Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Azure Studio is committed to protecting your privacy in relation to your use of our products and services, and as such, fully complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, products and services. It governs all forms of personal information and related data collection and usage by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use the Website.

Collection of information

We may collect two types of information about you: 

  • Personal information
  • Aggregate information

This Personal Information can be captured in many ways including (interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website azurestudio.co.nz and its subdomains, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties.

Aggregated information is generated by our systems which track traffic to the Website but does not relate to you personally. 

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to support our business activities.

This may include:

  • First and last names;
  • Business details;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Payment card or account details;
  • Information about content you access on the Website; and
  • Any other information relating to you that you provide to us.

If you do not provide necessary personal information when requested, this may result in certain services or functionality not being available to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Azure Studio will only disclose your information as authorised by you, as required by law or where required for us to provide our services. Azure Studio will not, sell, rent or lease any client list or information to third parties.

If we engage other companies or individuals to perform services on our behalf we may need to provide certain information to them. Information may include: names, email address, phone number, business details and payment details.

Such services may include: ordering printing, setting up web hosting, setting up email addresses and getting payments processed through stripe or other payment processing services. We will ensure that they agree to use personal information only as required to perform their functions (and not for other purposes), and to process the personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

If Azure Studio is sold, we may provide your personal information as part of a database to the buyer, so that they can contact you about their plans for the business.  In that case, we may also retain your information within our group and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy (or any other terms we agree with you).

Security of Personal Information

 Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Azure Studio may hold your Personal Information in either an electronic or hard copy form.

Personal information collected in hard copy form may be subsequently converted to electronic form. Hard copy information that remains as such, will be securely stored at Azure Studio’s premises.

Personal information held or provided to us in electronic form is held on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangements with Azure Studio. Azure Studio uses password protection, 2FA and other measures that ensure that Personal Information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss: and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, it is not possible for any organisation (including ours), to state that 100% security can be guaranteed.

Retention of Personal Information 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files (electronic or hard copy) which will be securely retained by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information 

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions, if you think it is incorrect.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Azure Studio will process your request as soon as possible, no later than 20 working days after we receive your request. Azure Studio will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable, justified and we are reasonably able to amend the Personal Information, we will make the correction.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Cookies and tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer or other device you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous and is only used to identify visits from the same web browser. 

We may use the information generated by "cookies" to track traffic patterns to and from the Website, including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and pages you came from or go to.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website, however, turning them off may affect your experience of parts of the Website. 

Links to other sites

The Website may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies that we adopt. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Analytics

We use software and systems which analyse information about our Website, such as the number of page views, the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the Website, and common entry and exit points into and from the Website.  This information is collected and aggregated so you cannot be identified personally, and no personal information is stored about you.

Changes to Policy 

We may change this policy at any time.  We will notify users of any changes by updating the "last updated" notice on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Last updated on: 17 October 2021

footer
© Azure Studio 2021
faveicon
crossmenu